Inner Banner

Privacy Policy

At Intrametica® we take our customers priva

Intrametica® Pty Ltd (ABN 89 608 236 077) (“Intrametica®”, “us” or “we”) owns and operates the website, www.intrametica.com.au (the Website).  We are dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Intrametica® at info@intrametica.com.au.

Consent

By visiting or using this Website and/or purchasing products via the Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website or provide us with your personal information.

By using Intrametica® website and opting to provide us with your information, you agree to provide to our Privacy Policy.

Personal information refers to information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, where that information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to): your name, postal address, email address, telephone or mobile number(s), credit or debit card information, your opinions on and experiencing using our products.

Failure to provide required personal information may prevent you from being able to fully utilise the Intrametica® website and online tools.

Use of personal information

We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties. The information you provide to us may be used for placing/confirming/tracking orders, registration, analyzing statistics, contacting you, delivering product information, and informing you of updates, news, and offers.

We may use information you provide to us such as skin profile, recent reviews, and other applicable data to help promote products that may be suitable for you. We may collect non-personal and personal information from you for our internal assessment to improve our website.

We reserve the right to exercise our own judgment in disclosing personal user information for compliance with applicable legal requests, regulation, governmental requests, or in special cases such as identity theft protection services.

Personal information may be shared with businesses that perform specialty functions such as customer service consultants, web host companies, credit card companies, and similar specialists; however they will only be provided information necessary to perform their functions and may not use the information for any other purpose.

When you submit feedback, comments, know-how, techniques, and other information, the ownership of such information will be passed onto us to use as we see fit.

Cookies

Intrametica® may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are pieces of information stored as small text files by your internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies may be used to record non-personal information such as the date or time of your visit, or the pages accessed for statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of many browsers like Internet Explorer allow for cookies, but users are generally able to easily erase cookies from their hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you do so, you may not be able to access or use portions of their website. COOKIES USED ON INTRAMETICA’S WEBSITE DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USERS HARD DRIVE TO GATHER ANY CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION STORED. The cookies used on the Intrametica® Website are NOT ‘spyware’. Intrametica® will not use cookies and the anonymous web usage information it stores to identify you as an individual unless, it is required to by law.

Security of personal information

Intrametica® takes the security of your personal information seriously. We strive to protect all of the information that is provided to us. We implement industry-standard security encryption during consumer data exchange with our website that meets the Privacy Act requirements. Intrametica® continually reviews and updates our processes and technologies to ensure security standards are not jeopardised.

Credit card transactions are fulfilled through secure server data encryption with Eway, PayPal, and AfterPay. These facilities are utilised by Intrametica® for your safety and to prevent others from accessing your financial information.

Newsletter subscribers

Intrametica® sends newsletters by email to those who subscribe to the service. Our newsletters contain the latest product information, news and promotional offers. If you would like to unsubscribe, please email info@intrametica.com.au or use the unsubscribe link in any electronic newsletter that you have received.

Access and correction of personal information

You are entitled to access and correct any of the personal information Intrametica® hold about you. In order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information you provide to us.

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our products or services, you may correct, update or delete your personal information by logging into your account. You may also contact us on info@intrametica.com.au to deactivate your account, or to access any of the personal information we hold about you.

There are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access to your personal information.  However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

Once we receive your request for access, we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.  We may also charge reasonable costs for responding to your request.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints relating to a proposed breach of your privacy, contact us immediately on info@intrametica.com.au. We take all complains seriously and will endeavour to provide you with a response within a reasonable timeframe. If after receiving our response you still consider your complaint unresolved, you may then process your complaint further, to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Legal

Intrametica® reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, if disclosure is necessary to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders, or legal processes served on Intrametica®.

Links

Our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, in which Intrametica® have no control over. Any third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms of the website’s privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Intrametica® reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy, so please review it frequently. If Intrametica® does update this policy, the changes will be posted on the Website so that you will always be aware of how Intrametica® collects, uses and discloses your personal information. All changes to this Policy will become effective 14 days after Intrametica® provide the updated information.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Intrametica®

49 Chetwynd Street

North Melbourne VIC 3051

Email: info@intrametica.coml.au

(Privacy Policy last updated 14/02/2018)

No products in the cart.